Calendula: A Plant With Many Benefits & Uses

Calendula: Not Just A Pretty Flower!

Many Australian summer gardens boast the bright orange to yellow flowers of calendulas. This delightfully colourful plant is much more than just pleasing to the eye. Calendulas (Calendula officinails) is a member of the Asteraceae Family and has a wide variety of benefits and uses.

Calendula can be harvested and used as a medicinal herb, their presence in the garden may help repel insect pests, and the roots benefit the soil by forming active relationships with soil fungi.

Calendula Plant identifying

Medicinal Uses for Calendula Flowers

The natural compounds produced by this amazing herb is what give it so many different applications. For the skin, it has been used for centuries as a treatment for dry skin, inflammatory skin conditions (eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis), fungal infections, infected sores, cuts, grazes, nappy rash, burns and chafing.

Research conducted by the University of Maryland Medical Centre in the USA, reports that the abundant antioxidants in calendula petals help heal skin wounds and suppress secondary infections.

Calendula is used as an active ingredient in several nappy creams for babies, and you will often see it in natural hand lotions and first-aid creams.

Calendula A Helping Hand in the Garden

Most insects avoid calendula plants, which is in keeping with one of its old uses as the basis for insect sprays. In Poland, growing calendulas among cabbage resulted in a reduction in problems with aphids, cabbageworms, and diamondback moths. 

Calendulas also benefit the garden below ground, where they form partnerships with soil-borne fungi that turn the plants into soil-cleaning machines. In China and the USA, calendula has been found to be useful in the restoration of soil contaminated with high levels of cadmium.

How we use Calendula

Cherie-Em’s first step in making calendula preparations is to dry a quantity of flowers. We gather them late in the morning, when they are fully open and the dew has dried and then leave them to dry indoors at room temperature for a few days. Finally, residual moisture is removed by placing the shrivelled blossoms in a dehydrator for a few hours. Dried flowers are then ready to make into an infused oil.

In 6-8 weeks, the infused oil is ready to be blended into our products and can be immediately applied to problem skin areas. If you have sensitive skin try our Caring Calendula Elixir or Caring Calendula Shea Butter.

Our Calendula oil tincture, ready for use in a variety of products.

More Quick Calendula Facts

  • Contains: saponins, flavonoids, mucilage, resin and steroidal compounds.
  • Actions: astringent, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, wound healing (1) plus so much more.
  • Colour: The flower is bright yellow to orange due to it’s high carotenoid content. 
  • Solubility: The carotenoid content is only soluble in oil and this is crucial to calendula’s skin regenerative properties.
  • Name: Calendula, is from the Latin kalendae, the word Romans used to indicate that it bloomed throughout the year in their area. The second name officinalis indicates that calendula was included in official lists of medicinal herbs.
  • Behaviour: The blossoms open in the morning and then closes at dusk or when rain is imminent.
  • Historical References: Macer’s 12th Century Herbal recommends simply looking at the plant to improve eyesight, clear the head and encourage cheerfulness – how lovely!

(1) Bone, K., ‘The real value of herbal preparations in cosmetic products.’  29th Annual Conference of the A.S.C.C. May 1994

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Showing the texture of Mocha Latte Body Scrub.

Free Mocha Latte Body Scrub Recipe!

Join our mailing list today, and instantly receive a free step-by-step instruction guide for making your own aromatic Mocha Latte body scrub!